IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] touching and, therefore, burdens more protected expression than is
necessary to further the city's interest in preventing
prostitution, drug dealing, and assault. This argument rests on a
11
premise that we reject, namely that Arlington's "no touch"
provision criminalizes any contact between nude employees and
customers. The State of Texas has provided that "[i]f the
definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental
state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the
definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 6.02(b). Texas law further provides that "[i]f the
definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state
but one is nevertheless required [under the foregoing provision],
intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal
responsibility." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(c). The Arlington
ordinance does not specify a requisite mental state, but the
Ordinance does not dispense with any mental element. Under Texas
law, the Ordinance requires a culpable mental state and, therefore,
does not criminalize inadvertent or negligent touching.