[PUBLISH]
[…] such seized merchandise is any monetary instrument within the meaning of section
5312(a)(3) of Title 31; the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the
seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the
same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such
manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure
together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party
who appears to have an interest in the seized article.
“Monetary instruments” pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(3)(C) includes “checks, drafts, notes,
money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution
and are not in bearer form.”
11
question jurisdiction as well as equitable jurisdiction to consider this issue
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 706(2), authorizing reviewing courts to hold unlawful and
set aside agency action that is contrary to the law or in excess of statutory
jurisdiction, authority, or limitations.