Lea Cordoba v. Dillard's Inc.
[…] The district court’s order first addressed the ADA’s fee-shifting provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12205. The Supreme Court has held that in civil-rights cases the “plaintiff should not be assessed his opponent’s attorney’s fees unless a court finds that his claim was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless, or that the plaintiff 2 Section 12205 provides that in ADA cases “the court . . . , in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .” 3 Section 1927 provides that “[a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs,