[PUBLISH]
[…] constructive possession.
10
We review “sufficiency of the evidence de novo, viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the government and drawing all reasonable inferences and
credibility choices in favor of the jury’s verdict.” United States v. Trujillo, 146 F.3d
838, 845 (11th Cir. 1998). The evidence need not exclude every hypothesis of
innocence or be completely inconsistent with every conclusion other than guilt
because a jury may select among constructions of the evidence. United States v.
Hardy, 895 F.2d 1331, 1334 (11th Cir. 1990). Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 1903(a), it is
unlawful for a person on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
“to knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or to possess with intent to
manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 1903(a). Moreover,
“[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in [Title 46,
Chapter 38, Maritime Drug Law Enforcement] shall be subject to the same penalties
as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
attempt or conspiracy.” 46 U.S.C. § 1903(j).
We have recognized that a large quantity of illicit drugs on a small vessel
supports a jury’s inference that the persons onboard the vessel were not “unaffiliated
bystanders.” United States v. Cruz-Valdez, 773 F.2d 1541, 1546-47 (11th Cir. 1985).