Triangle Construction & Maintenance Corp. v. Our Virgin Islands Labor Union
[…] The first step is to determine whether or not the action is one “involving or growing out of a labor dispute.” 29 U.S.C. § 101. “Second, we must decide whether the relief fashioned by the district court involves one or more injunctions as that term is used 11 throughout the [Norris-Guardia Act].” Lukens, 989 F.2d at 676 (3d Cir.). Third, if we answer these first two questions affirmatively, we must then determine whether or not the case qualifies for a statutory exception. In making this inquiry, we determine whether the court followed the procedures and made the findings required by Sections 107, 108 and 109. As part of this inquiry, the court must find, inter alia, “[t]hat substantial and irreparable injury to complainant's property will follow” if no injunctive relief is granted (29 U.S.C. § 107(b)), and that the complainant made “every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.” 29 U.S.C. § 108. If the requirements of