[PUBLISH]
[…] discouraging forum shopping and encouraging a uniform administration of laws. Semtek Int’l,
531 U.S. at 508-09, 121 S. Ct. at 1028. Such goals are presumably not absent in applying the
federal common law regarding the first-filed rule to properly filed state court declaratory
judgment actions.
Under Georgia law, a litigant has a right to have his case adjudicated promptly when a
defendant attempts to circumvent Georgia laws and public policy by filing a case in a foreign
jurisdiction where the judgment could bar the Georgia claim. See O.C.G.A. § 9-2-46(a) (stating
in relevant part that “[w]henever it is made to appear to the judge of any court that any party to a
case pending in the court, after the case has been commenced, has instituted proceedings in any
court of any other state involving the same controversy . . . it shall be the duty of the judge of
the court in which the case is pending to set the case specially and ahead of all other business.”);
see also Enron Capital & Trade Res. Corp. v. Polasky, 490 S.E.2d 136, 138 (Ga. App. 1997)
(noting that filing a declaratory judgment action to determine whether “employment could
legally continue into the future . . . is not . . . improper”). Thus, it appears that the law in