[PUBLISH]
[…] Second, the parents can acknowledge that the IEP is sufficiently adequate to
provide a FAPE but decide that their child’s educational needs are better met by
voluntarily enrolling their child in a private school or program. If the parents elect
this option, the School Board is not required to reimburse the parents for any cost
associated with the child’s voluntary enrollment in private school. See 20 U.S.C.
§ 1412(a)(10)(C)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.454(a)(1).
Third, the parents can notify the school that they are rejecting the IEP and
then challenge the IEP via a due process hearing. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(6)(A)
& 1415(a)-(o); 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(b). Should the parents successfully challenge
19
the IEP and if it is determined that the placement in private school was proper, “a
court or a hearing officer may require [the School Board] to reimburse the parents
for the cost of that enrollment . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii); see 34 C.F.R.
300.403(c) (“[A] court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse
the parents for the cost of that [private school] enrollment if . . . the agency had not
made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and .
. . the private placement is appropriate.”).
We now discuss the ALJ’s and district court’s roles under the IDEA.
B. The ALJ
Should parents elect to challenge an IEP, they are entitled to a due process
hearing before an ALJ. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(6)(A) & 1415(a)-(o); 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.403(b).