[PUBLISH]
[…] Essentially, once the Board offers
a FAPE, the parents’ decision to place their child in private school is viewed as
being voluntary, and the School Board, under the IDEA, is not required to
reimburse the parents for any cost associated with the child’s voluntary enrollment
in private school. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.454(a)(1).
Furthermore, once voluntarily placed in a private school, the child does not have a
right under the IDEA to receive the same level of special education and related
services that would be required under the IDEA’s requirement of a FAPE. See 34
C.F.R. 300.454(a)(1) (“No private school child with a disability has an individual
right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the
child would receive if enrolled in a public school.”).
In sum, in this case, C.M.’s parents requested a FAPE and claim that the
IEPs did not provide a FAPE. Thus, the ALJ and the district court did have
jurisdiction to award C.M.’s parents reimbursement for tuition and related
services, such as AVT, if C.M. had been denied a FAPE.
31