[PUBLISH]
[…] the conclusions of the ALJ and district court that are supported by the record and reject those that
are not.” Loren F., 349 F.3d at 1314 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
22
met, the State has complied with the obligations imposed by Congress and the
courts can require no more.”).
However, should the district court determine either that the School Board
failed to follow the IDEA’s procedural requirements or that the IEP was not
reasonably calculated to enable the student to receive education benefits, it “shall
grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.” 20 U.S.C. § 1439(a)(1);
see also 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (“a court or a hearing officer may require
[the School Board] to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment”);
34 C.F.R. 300.403(c) (“[A] court or a hearing officer may require the agency to
reimburse the parents for the cost of that [private school] enrollment if . . . the
agency had not made FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that
enrollment and . . . the private placement is appropriate.”). The reviewing court
has broad discretion in determining what is appropriate based on the
circumstances of each case. See Burlington, 471 U.S. at 369, 105 S. Ct. at 2002.
Having outlined the relevant IDEA provisions and the proper roles of the