The Sierra Club v. Stephen L. Johnson
[…] IV. In addition to the King Finishing facility permit, Georgia EPD issued permits to Monroe Power and to Shaw Industries’ Plant No. 2 and Plant No. 80. The Sierra Club and Georgia Forestwatch challenge EPA’s decision not to object to all four permits on the ground that they require the permittees to report only monitoring results showing permit deviations rather than monitoring that shows both permit deviations and compliance. This dispute is about the extent of the reporting that the statute and regulation require. A. Section 7661c(a) of the Clean Air Act provides: Each permit issued under [Title V] shall include . . . a requirement that the permittee submit to the permitting 24 authority, no less often than every 6 months, the results of any required monitoring, and such other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements of [the Clean Air Act], including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan. 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a) (emphasis added). The statute does not define “results,” which leads to the question: what does “submit . . . the results of any required monitoring” mean?