The Sierra Club v. Stephen L. Johnson
[…] For the sake of simplicity, we refer to those comments as having been submitted by the Sierra Club or Georgia Forestwatch. 10 denied this request, reasoning that, despite the regulation’s requirement that a state permitting authority provide notice to the public via a mailing list, the use of a mailing list would not have significantly increased public participation. EPA’s Title V regulations unambiguously require that a state permitting authority must notify the public of the opportunity to comment on draft Title V permits by several means, one of which is a mailing list. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h)(1). It is undisputed that Georgia EPD approved the King Finishing permit without complying with the mailing list requirement. EPA regulations clearly provide that permits may be issued only if “the permitting authority has complied with the requirements for public participation under paragraph (h) of [40 C.F.R. § 70.7].” 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(1)(ii). As we have noted, paragraph (h) is the provision that makes mailing list notice mandatory.