The Sierra Club v. Stephen L. Johnson
[…] object to such permits is a nondiscretionary duty.” 136 Cong. Rec. S16,895,

16,944 (1990); see also N.Y. Pub. Interest Research Group, 321 F.3d at 333 n.12

(quoting same).

        Even under the deferential standard of review that we apply to an agency’s

interpretation of its own regulations, EPA is wrong in asserting that it can avoid its

own unambiguous mailing list requirement in the Title V permitting process. The

statute itself says that EPA has a duty to object when the statutory requirements

are violated by a state permitting authority. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (“The

Administrator shall issue an objection within such period if the petitioner

demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the

requirements of [the Clean Air Act], including the requirements of the applicable

implementation plan.”). The regulations implement the statutory requirements. It

follows that the duty to object extends to the implementing regulations.

Otherwise, the statutory interests could be undermined by EPA’s overly generous

attitude toward the mistakes of the state permitting authority. When it comes to