The Sierra Club v. Stephen L. Johnson
[…] EPA’s interpretation reflects the regulation’s emphasis on deviations and also requires the reporting of other pertinent monitoring data. Moreover, requiring permittees to submit reports containing only deviations, as opposed to submitting a voluminous amount of raw data from all monitoring, is reasonable since deviations are particularly relevant to determining whether a source is complying with the Clean Air Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a) (“Each permit . . . shall include . . . a requirement that the permittee submit . . . the results of any required monitoring, and such other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with the applicable requirements of [the Clean Air Act] . . . .”). Under the deferential standard of review we apply, our inquiry ends where, as here, we conclude that EPA’s interpretation of the regulation is not plainly monitoring,” the regulation does more.