United States v. Isidoro Martinez
[…] his discretionary power under § 3553(a)),” and cited 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a).1 United

States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, ___, 125 S. Ct. 738, 765 (2005) (instructing

appellate courts to review a sentence for “unreasonableness” in light of the factors

set forth in § 3553(a)).

       Although the Supreme Court in Booker did not identify which provision of §

3742(a) provided for appeals for “unreasonableness,” we conclude that a post-

Booker appeal based on the “unreasonableness” of a sentence, whether within or


       1
       Specifically, § 3742(a) provides a defendant may appeal his sentence if that sentence:
              (1) was imposed in violation of law;
              (2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the
              sentencing guidelines; or
              (3) is greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline
              range to the extent that the sentence includes a greater fine or term of
              imprisonment, probation, or supervised release than the maximum
              established in the guideline range, or includes a more limiting
              condition of probation or supervised release under section 3563(b)(6)
              or (b)(11) than the maximum established in the guideline range; or
              (4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no sentencing
              guideline and is plainly unreasonable.
18 U.S.C. § 3742(a).

                                               8
outside the advisory guidelines range, is an appeal asserting that the sentence was

imposed in violation of law pursuant to § 3742(a)(1). See United States v. Frokjer,

415 F.3d 865, 875 & n.3 (8 th Cir. 2005) (holding that Booker did not alter the rule

that a district court’s discretionary decision not to depart downward is

unreviewable, but noting that, after Booker, the court will “review a defendant’s