Kimberly Arrington v. Bill Fuller
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, applying the same legal standards as the district court, and viewing all facts and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Johnson v. Booker T. Washington Broad. Serv., Inc., 234 F.3d 501, 507 (11th Cir. 2000). III. ANALYSIS A. Statutory Claim: 42 U.S.C. § 6578 8 Section 657 provides in relevant part: (a) In general . . . . [A]n amount collected on behalf of a family as support by a State pursuant to a plan approved under this part shall be distributed as follows: (1) Families receiving assistance In the case of a family receiving assistance from the State, the State shall— (A) pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amount so collected; and (B) retain, or distribute to the family, the State share of the amount so collected. In no event shall the total of the amounts paid to the Federal Government and retained by the State exceed the total of the amounts that have been paid to the family as assistance by the State. (2) Families that formerly received assistance In the case of a family that formerly received assistance from the State: (A) Current support payments To the extent that the amount so collected does not exceed the amount required to be paid to the family for the month in which collected, the State shall distribute the amount so collected to the family. (B) Payments of arrearages 9 Appellants contend DHR and AOC have failed to distribute their child support payments in accordance with the requirements set forth in § 657 of Title IV-D.9 Seeking redress for DHR’s and AOC’s alleged mishandling of their payments, Appellants claim § 657 gives them a private right, enforceable under § 1983, to distribution of their payments in strict compliance with § 657. This issue is one of first impression in our circuit. 1. Legal Framework for Claims that Spending Clause Legislation Creates Individual Rights Enforceable Under § 1983 To the extent the amount so collected exceeds the amount required to be paid to the family for the month in which collected, the State shall distribute the amount so collected as follows: .... (3) Families that never received assistance In the case of any other family, the State shall distribute the amount so collected to the family. 9 Specifically, in their Eleventh Claim for Relief, Appellants assert: Defendants’ failure to apply all amounts collected to first satisfy