Kimberly Arrington v. Bill Fuller
[…] Ala. Admin. Code r. 660-3-15.02(3). Under the AAPA, DHR must keep a permanent register of its administrative rules open to public inspection. Ala. Code § 41-22-6(a). Thus, the Administrative Code is publicly available. 35 Third, DHR has adopted a Child Support Policy and Procedures Manual (CSPPM), which contains a section devoted to educating DHR’s employees about the agency’s administrative hearing policy. Under Alabama law, the CSMPP is available to the public. See § 36-12-40 (“Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of th[e] state . . . .”). Similar to the city code section at issue in Grayden, the relevant provisions of the AAPA, Administrative Code, and CSPPM combine to notify Title IV-D custodial parents of their right to a hearing and the procedures for obtaining one.