Kimberly Arrington v. Bill Fuller
[…] Id. at 279, 122 S. Ct. at 2273. We first applied Gonzaga’s analytical framework in 31 Foster Children. A group of foster children argued §§ 675(5)(D) and (E) of Title IV-E of the Social Security Act, which pertain to the states’ case review systems for foster children, provided them rights enforceable under § 1983. See 31 Foster Children, 329 F.3d at 1268. Enacted under Congress’s spending power, Title IV-E establishes a program of federal payments to states for foster care and adoption assistance. See id. at 1270. Pursuant to §§ 675(5)(D) and (E), “case review system” means a procedure for ensuring (1) “a child’s health and education record . . . is reviewed and updated, and supplied to the foster parent or foster care provider with whom the child is placed, at the time of each placement of the child in foster care,” and, (2) in the case of certain at-risk foster children, “the State shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s parents.”