[PUBLISH]
[…] prohibitions of federal law may seek to have his rights restored under state law.
Even though Nix did not lose his right to possess a firearm under state law, he did
lose other “civil rights” within the meaning of § 921(a)(20). See Ala. Code
§ 36-2-1(a)(3) (loss of right to hold public office); Ala. Code § 12-16-150(5) (loss
of right to serve on juries); Ala. Code § 15-22-36.1(a)(1) (loss of right to vote).
Nix could have attempted to have those rights restored if he wanted to possess
firearms without violating federal law. See Williams v. Lide, 628 So. 2d 531 (Ala.
1993); Ala. Code § 17-3-10; Ala. Code § 15-22-36(b) (“Each member of the Board
of Pardons and Paroles favoring a pardon, parole, remission of a fine or forfeiture,
or restoration of civil and political rights shall enter in the file his or her reasons in
6
detail, which entry and the order shall be public records . . . .”) (emphasis added).
In this respect, Nix is no different from a defendant with a conviction that results in
the loss of the right to possess firearms under state law. Both are subject to
prosecution under federal law if they possess firearms without having had their