Russell Lippert v. Community Bank, Inc.
[…] Thus, without regard to the precise knowledge communicated by Frawley to the Board members or otherwise possessed by them, Frawley “at the very least . . . was the Board’s agent, acting on its behalf” to terminate Plaintiff. District Court Order, Doc. 69 at 9. 7 III. DISCUSSION A. Applicable Law Lippert alleges that Community Bank fired him in retaliation for “whistleblowing” in violation of 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1). This statute provides: No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to any Federal banking agency or to the Attorney General regarding – (A) a possible violation of any law or regulation; or (B) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety; by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a)(1). The statute is part of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”), as amended by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (“FDICIA”).