Russell Lippert v. Community Bank, Inc.
[…] The bank examiner disclosed information in a memo to the thrift institution’s managing officer and told him to use it as necessary to save the institution, contemplating the FDIC as a potential recipient. The managing officer took the memo to the FDIC, which was a designated recipient under the statute. The Eighth Circuit held that the bank examiner had made a protected disclosure even though the information reached the FDIC through an intermediary. Section 1831j prohibits retaliation against an employee “because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of any employee) provided information to any such agency . . . .” The Eighth Circuit determined that the intermediary acted “pursuant to the request of” the bank examiner. Lippert’s disclosures did not reach the FDIC through any “person” acting pursuant to Lippert’s request.