[PUBLISH]
[…] Commission nevertheless violate TELRIC. Although the district court did not
address this issue, we may consider it to determine whether the judgment of the
district court may be affirmed on this alternative ground. See Cochran v. U.S.
Health Care Fin. Admin., 291 F.3d 775, 778 (11th Cir. 2002) (“[W]e may affirm
for any reason supported by the record.”).
Because TELRIC permits a pricing model to use multiple scenarios when
each scenario represents its own network element, it follows that each scenario
must itself comply with the requirements of TELRIC. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.503(b)
(“An incumbent LEC’s rates for each element it offers . . . shall be established . . .
—(1) Pursuant to the forward-looking economic cost-based pricing methodology
set forth in §§ 51.505 and 51.511[.]” (emphases added)). In other words, the
incumbent local carrier must compute for each scenario “the forward-looking cost
over the long run of the total quantity of the facilities and functions that are directly