[PUBLISH]
[…] Id. §
51.505(b)(1). The regulations also require geographically-deaveraged rates:
“State commissions shall establish different rates for elements in at least three
defined geographic areas within the state to reflect geographic cost differences.”
Id. § 51.507(f). Congress delegated to each state commission the authority to
approve the interconnection agreement, including the pricing of unbundled
network elements. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(e).
The Telecommunications Act also allowed incumbent local carriers to
participate in the long-distance service market upon approval of the FCC. Id. §
271(d)(3). In a section 271 proceeding, the FCC permits the incumbent local
carrier to enter the long-distance market only after the carrier implements the
“competitive checklist,” one item of which is “[n]ondiscriminatory access to
network elements in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(3) and
252(d)(1) of this title.” Id. § 271(c)(2)(B)(ii). Section 271 proceedings are
streamlined; the FCC must approve or deny the petition of the local carrier within
90 days of receiving it. Id. § 271(d)(3).
C. The Pricing Model Adopted by the Florida
Commission
7