[PUBLISH]
[…] loops with costs that vastly outstrip their utility. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1). A
scenario, for example, that is included in a pricing model specifically for DSL
providers, cannot be the “most efficient . . . lowest cost network configuration,” 47
C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1), if it contains wire loops that are so long that DSL cannot be
provided over those loops. The touchstone—as with any efficiency-based
model—is whether a rational local carrier would likely use each loop modeled by
the scenario.
Other language in the FCC regulations supports this interpretation. See id. §
51.511(a). To determine the per-unit cost of a network element, the TELRIC for
the element is divided by “the sum of the total number of units of the element that
the incumbent LEC is likely to provide to requesting telecommunications carriers
and the total number of units of the element that the incumbent LEC is likely to use
in offering its own services.” Id. § 51.511(a) (emphasis added). A scenario that
25
contains loops that an incumbent local carrier is neither “likely to provide” to
competitive local carriers nor “likely to use” in offering its own service artificially