[PUBLISH]
[…] Adopted by the Florida Commission Complies with
Federal Law.
Florida Digital Network argues that the district court erroneously approved
the geographic cost-based deaveraging method employed by the Florida
Commission. Florida Digital Network contends that the method adopted by the
Florida Commission lacks a basis in the record and fails to promote competition.
We disagree.
The regulations provide, “State commissions shall establish different rates
for elements in at least three defined geographic areas within the state to reflect
geographic cost differences.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.507(f). For states, such as Florida,
that do not have “existing density-related zone pricing plans,” the “state
commissions must create a minimum of three cost-related rate zones.” Id. This
requirement recognizes that “deaveraged rates more closely reflect the actual costs
of providing interconnection and unbundled elements.” Implementation of the
Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 11