[PUBLISH]
[…] Because we conclude that it does, we then
review the standard each scenario must meet to comply with TELRIC and remand
the evaluation of each scenario, under that standard, to the district court.
a. The Use of Multiple Scenarios Is Consistent with
TELRIC.
The TELRIC value of an unbundled network element is “the
forward-looking cost over the long run of the total quantity of the facilities and
functions that are directly attributable to, or reasonably identifiable as incremental
20
to, such element, calculated taking as a given the incumbent LEC’s provision of
other elements.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b). This cost should be measured “based on
the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available
and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the
incumbent LEC’s wire centers.” Id. § 51.505(b)(1). The “forward-looking
economic cost per unit” is then determined by dividing the TELRIC for the
network element by “the sum of the total number of units of the element that the
incumbent LEC is likely to provide to requesting telecommunications carriers and