[PUBLISH]
[…] regarding TELRIC in section 271 proceedings. Because we conclude section 271
proceedings provide little or no guidance as to the requirements of TELRIC, we
then conduct our own review of whether TELRIC prohibits the use of multiple
scenarios. We explain why the use of multiple scenarios is not forbidden by
TELRIC so long as each scenario complies with TELRIC.
1. Section 271 Proceedings Are Not Precedent for
Section 252 Proceedings.
Section 271 permits incumbent local carriers to enter the long-distance
market upon approval of the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 271(d)(1). The FCC may approve
the application only if fourteen requirements are met. See id. §§ 271(c)(2)(i)-(xiv).
One requirement is that the incumbent local carrier must offer
“[n]ondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with the
requirements of sections 251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1).” Id. § 271(c)(2)(ii). The FCC
15
must evaluate each of these requirements and render its decision within 90 days of
the filing of the petition. Id. § 271(d)(3).
BellSouth and the Florida Commission argue that this Court must defer to