[PUBLISH]
[…] 4
of their mortgage loan.
RESPA § 10 states that lenders must provide annual escrow account
statements that clearly itemize “the amount of the borrower’s current monthly
payment . . . the total amount paid out of the escrow account during the period for
taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges . . . , and the balance in the escrow
account at the conclusion of the period.” Id. § 2609(c)(2)(A). Under § 10, no
private right of action exists because “the Secretary shall assess to the lender or
escrow servicer failing to submit the statement a civil penalty.” Id. § 2609(d)(1).
The Hardys’ complaint alleges facts that involve a violation of § 10.
The Secretary promulgated additional regulations for escrow account
statements. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17. Under § 3500.17(o) of the regulations,
“[a]ny borrower’s discretionary payment . . . made as part of a monthly mortgage
payment is to be noted on the initial and annual statements.” Id. § 3500.17(o). A
failure to comply with the requirements under § 3500.17 “shall constitute a
violation of section 10(d) of RESPA.” Id. § 3500.17(m)(1). Section 3500.17 of
the regulations also states that “the Secretary shall assess a civil penalty” for
violations. Id.