United States v. Alvenis Arias-Izquierdo
[…] Hernandez argues that because Congress passed two separate provisions – one for aircraft piracy and one for interference with the performance of a flight crew member, see 49 U.S.C. § 46504 – Congress did not intend for the aircraft piracy statute to be used against persons who interact only with the flight crew during a flight and never enter the cockpit. We find the relevant distinction between aircraft piracy and interference with a flight crew member to be the act of the defendant rather than the identity of the victim – § 46502 prohibits the “seizing or exercising control of an aircraft . . . by force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation,” while § 46504 criminalizes “assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft” in a manner that “interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties . . . .” There is no support for Hernandez’s assertion that the object of a defendant’s force, violence, or intimidation must be directly and exclusively the pilot of an aircraft. See, e.g., United States v.