IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] maritime law would permit the seaman to state the same claim
against a private party, and two, the United States has waived its
sovereign immunity with respect to that claim. Williams v. Central
Gulf Lines, 874 F.2d 1058, 1061 (5th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493
U.S. 1045 (1990).
-16-
16
Thus, the initial question is whether Martin has a claim under
applicable maritime law against a private person in the position of
the United States. Martin's libel is, we have explained, a claim
by a seaman arising from the failure timely to pay her wages.
Under 46 U.S.C. §§ 10313(g) and 10504(c), when payment is delayed
without justification, "the master or owner shall pay to the seaman
2 days wages for each day payment is delayed." The United States
is the owner. The applicable maritime law thus would permit Martin
to state a claim for relief against a private person in the
position of the United States.
Second, we must consider whether the United States has waived