Robert Drago v. Ken Jenne
[…] Rather, he complains only that BSO refused to approve his requests for particular days off from work. The ability to take particular days of non-FMLA vacation is not a right protected by the FMLA and thus, as a matter of law, cannot be the predicate for a FMLA interference claim. 2 Indeed, because his FMLA application, signed by the psychologist, stated that Drago did not have a serious health condition and that he was able to perform his job functions, it is questionable whether Drago was ever entitled to any FMLA leave. See 29 USC §§ 2612 (authorizing FMLA leave due to “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee”), 2613(b)(4)(B) (requiring that medical certification state that “the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee.”). However, BSO treated Drago’s time off from work as FMLA leave.