[PUBLISH]
[…] or arrow by the name of the candidate he wishes to vote for; the ballot is then run
through an automatic tabulation machine. Voters casting absentee or provisional
ballots in touchscreen counties also submit optical scan ballots.
Manual Recount Procedures
Florida law provides for a two-stage recount procedure in certain close
elections. First, if the margin of victory is one-half of a percent or less, election
officials conduct a “machine recount,” which entails re-tabulating ballots in
precincts using optical scan ballots, Fla. Stat. § 102.141(6)(a), and, in touchscreen
voting precincts, examining “the counters on the precinct tabulators to ensure that
the total of the returns on the precinct tabulators equals the overall election return.”
3
Fla. Stat. § 102.141(6)(a). Second, if the results of the machine recount indicate a
margin of victory of one-quarter of a percent or less, officials conduct a manual
recount of all “overvotes” and “undervotes” (collectively, “residual votes”). Fla.