[PUBLISH]
[…] 3
Fla. Stat. § 102.141(6)(a). Second, if the results of the machine recount indicate a
margin of victory of one-quarter of a percent or less, officials conduct a manual
recount of all “overvotes” and “undervotes” (collectively, “residual votes”). Fla.
Stat. § 102.166. An overvote results when “the elector marks or designates more
names than there are persons to be elected to an office or designates more than one
answer to a ballot question, and the tabulator records no vote for the office or
question.” Fla. Stat. § 97.021(23). An undervote results when “the elector does
not properly designate any choice for an office or ballot question, and the tabulator
records no vote for the office or question.” Fla. Stat. § 97.021(37).
During the manual recount phase, auditors review residual votes to
determine if there is a “clear indication on the ballot that the voter has made a
definite choice.” Fla. Stat. § 102.166(5)(a). To that end, the Department of State is