253 F.3d 982 (7th Cir. 2001)
[…] Firstar does in fact maintain forty-five branches in Illinois. Faul's motion was granted. The district relied on a rule first set forth in Connecticut National Bank v. Iacono, 785 F. Supp. 30 (D.R.I. 1992), which held that for diversity purposes a national bank is a citizen of every state where it maintains a branch. Firstar appeals, challenging the correctness of Iacono and the various district court decisions that have followed it.
II. Discussion
This case turns on the interpretation of the jurisdictional statute for national banks, 28 U.S.C. sec. 1348, which states:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter.
All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.
The question in this case is whether "located" in the second paragraph of the statute refers to every state where a national bank has a branch. Since Iacono answered yes to this query, no appellate court has weighed in on the issue.