Michael Snow v. Directv, Inc.
[…] Thus, the requirement that the electronic communication not be readily accessible by the general public is material and essential to recovery under the SCA. Cf. Aware Woman Ctr., 253 F.3d at 683-84 (treating the motive requirement of the Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act (“FACE”) as an essential element of a FACE claim because the motive requirement filters out conduct that Congress believes is not covered by FACE). In addition to the “readily accessible” element, a valid civil complaint under the SCA must allege a violation of one of its provisions. See 18 U.S.C. 2707(a) (“[Any person] aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover . . . .”).