[PUBLISH]
[…] Thus, the requirement that the electronic communication not be readily accessible
by the general public is material and essential to recovery under the SCA. Cf.
Aware Woman Ctr., 253 F.3d at 683-84 (treating the motive requirement of the
Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act (“FACE”) as an essential element of a
FACE claim because the motive requirement filters out conduct that Congress
believes is not covered by FACE).
In addition to the “readily accessible” element, a valid civil complaint under
the SCA must allege a violation of one of its provisions. See 18 U.S.C. 2707(a)
(“[Any person] aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct
constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind
may, in a civil action, recover . . . .”). The provision at issue in the present case
states, “[Whoever] (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility
through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2)
intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains . .