[PUBLISH]
[…] ordered BONY to provide to the Debtor’s counsel “a complete accounting
reflecting all payments made to creditors” no later than March 31, 2001 (the
“February 23 Order”). The court further directed the Debtor to publish a notice in
periodicals serving those areas in which most of the remaining Noteholders
resided, stating that all outstanding claims and Notes had to be tendered for
payment within 30 days of the notice publication date. After that 30-day period
expired, the Prepayment Funds held by BONY would be returned to the Debtor “in
8
The Debtor’s motion was based on 11 U.S.C. § 347(b), which states:
Any security, money, or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time
allowed in a case under chapter 9, 11, or 12 of this title for the presentation of a security
or the performance of any other act as a condition to participation in the distribution
under any plan confirmed under section 943(b), 1129, 1173, or 1225 of this title, as the
case may be, becomes the property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the
debtor under the plan, as the case may be.
11 U.S.C. § 347(b) (2005).
7
accordance with federal law.” The Debtor published the notice on March 30,
2001, and filed a Notice of Publication with the court on April 10, 2001.9 Again,
BONY did not respond to the court’s order, and did not release the Prepayment
Funds to the Debtor.