[PUBLISH]
[…] on the Prepayment Funds because it was an Indenture Trustee under the Trust
Indenture Agreement. The TIA, which governs the creation of Trust Indentures,
states that an Indenture Trustee would be under no obligation to perform any
duties other than those expressly set forth in the trust indenture.14 BONY therefore
asserted that its obligations to the Debtor and the Noteholders were solely
contractual, and that Section 10.06 of the Agreement specifically stated that “the
Trustee shall be under no liability for interest on any money received by it
14
The TIA, at 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(a)(1), states:
(a) Duties prior to default:
The indenture to be qualified shall automatically be deemed
(unless it is expressly provided therein that any such provision is
excluded) to provide that, prior to default (as such term is defined
in such indenture) –
(1) the indenture trustee shall not be liable except for the
performance of such duties as are specifically set out in such
indenture. . . .
12
hereunder except as otherwise agreed with the [Debtor].” BONY offered no
alternative method for calculating the interest on the Prepayment Funds in the
event the court found that interest was owed to the Debtor.
The court scheduled a final evidentiary hearing for September 17, 2002, to