[PUBLISH]
[…] which justified interference in the first place.’” Id. at 341, 105 S. Ct. at 742-43
(citations omitted). The T.L.O. standard mirrors the standard announced in Terry
v. Ohio governing the reasonableness of investigatory stops. See Terry v. Ohio,
12
392 U.S. 1, 20, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 1879 (1968).
Under T.L.O’s first prong, we examine whether Deputy Bostic has a
reasonable basis for calling Gray over to him, i.e., stopping her, and asking her
questions. It is undisputed that Deputy Bostic witnessed Gray threaten to do
something physically to her teacher. Under Alabama Code § 13A-11-8, a verbal
threat, “made with the intent to carry out the threat, that would cause a reasonable
person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety,” constitutes the
crime of harassment, which is a Class C misdemeanor. See Ala. Code § 13A-11-
8(a)(1)-(3). Gray stresses neither Coach Williams nor Coach Horton feared for
their safety and that Deputy Bostic had no probable cause or arguable probable
cause to arrest her.