United States v. Llama Edmidia Alarcon Sergio Alarcon-Lopez and Ruben Alarcon-Pinon
[…] Brown, 186 F.3d at 664; Dean, 59 F.3d at 1484. Alternatively stated, this Court will only uphold a verdict if there is substantial evidence from which a rational trier of fact would have to find all the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

14

21 U.S.C. § 861 (a)(2) makes it a crime to "knowingly and intentionally-employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection [of] or apprehension for any offense. . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 861 (a)(2) (1999).