Ross Glenn Moorman, Jr. v. UnumProvident
[…] Donovan, 688 F.2d at 1373. Rather, “it is the reality of a plan and not the decision to extend certain benefits that is determinative.” Id. An ERISA plan “is established if from the surrounding circumstances a reasonable person could ascertain the intended benefits, a class of beneficiaries, the source of financing, and procedures for receiving benefits.” Id. c. Safe Harbor Exemption The United States Department of Labor explicitly exempts from ERISA governance certain “group or group-type insurance programs offered by an insurer to employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). There are four elements necessary to satisfy the safe harbor exemption: “(1) [n]o contributions are made by an employer or employee organization; (2) [p]articipation in the program is completely voluntary for employees or members; (3) [t]he sole functions of the employer . . . with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the 9 insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer; and (4) [t]he employer receives no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative services.” Id.