[PUBLISH]
[…] since a shareholder may increase his basis based on capital contributions that he makes to an S
corporation, Sleiman, 187 F.3d at 1356, the IRS apparently included this provision in the closing
agreements with GlobalTel and ProMail to preclude Ellinger from seeking to adjust his basis in
those two corporations. In other words, in settling its dispute with Ellinger, the IRS sought to
ensure that Ellinger would not seek to adjust his basis in either GlobalTel or ProMail as a
shareholder in those entities, at least on the basis of those settlement agreements.
19
Section 7121 of the Code authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to enter
into written settlement agreements with “any person relating to the liability of such
person. . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 7121(a). Such agreements are deemed to be “final and conclusive,” and “shall
not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon.” § 7121(b). In turn, “[t]reasury
regulations authorize the Commissioner [of Internal Revenue] to enter into written