[PUBLISH]
[…] the sovereign itself is not.
The individual defendants contend that we ought to affirm the judgment
dismissing them from the lawsuit anyway, on the ground that the district court
lacked personal jurisdiction over them. The district court, having found that they
were entitled to sovereign immunity, dismissed their challenge to personal
jurisdiction as moot. That result followed from the district court’s conclusion that
the defendants were immune under the FSIA, which limits the subject matter
jurisdiction of the federal courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (stating that if the Act applies,
“a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United
States”). “[A] court should inquire into whether it has subject matter jurisdiction at
the earliest possible stage in the proceedings.” Univ. of S. Ala. v. Am. Tobacco
Co., 168 F.3d 405, 410 (11th Cir. 1999). If the court finds that it does not have