[PUBLISH]
[…] In the agreement, Obasohan
acknowledged that the court could order restitution, but did not admit to any loss.
During the plea colloquy, the court asked the Government, “what would be the
proof as to the loss in this particular case?” Counsel for the Government
responded that “in this particular case, there was no loss because the new credit
card was being sent to the recipient.” The court then stated, “so the amount of loss
would be zero,” and the Government responded, “that’s correct.” Counsel also
stated, however, that the Government continued to pursue leads that could lead to
2
Section 1029(a)(1) makes it a crime for anyone to “knowingly and with intent to
defraud produce[], use[], or traffic[] in one or more counterfeit access devices.” 18
U.S.C. § 1029(a)(1). Section 1029(b)(2) prohibits “a conspiracy of two or more persons to
commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section, if any of the parties engages in any
conduct in furtherance of such offense . . . .” Id. at 1029(b)(2).
3
evidence of thousands of dollars of loss tied to the use of another credit card. The
court accepted Obasohan’s plea and convicted him as charged.
After the plea, the Probation Office prepared a Presentence Investigation