[PUBLISH]
[…] opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service,
program, or activity conducted by a public entity.
28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1). The ADA defines “auxiliary aids and services” to
include “qualified interpreters or other effective methods of making aurally
delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12102(1)(A). The DOJ regulations provide that “auxiliary aids and services”
include, among other things, “[q]ualified interpreters” and “telecommunications
devices for deaf persons (TDD’s).” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1). Further, the Appendix
to DOJ Regulation § 35.160 states that “[t]he public entity shall honor the
[disabled individual’s] choice [of auxiliary aid] unless it can demonstrate another
effective means of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would
not be required under § 35.164.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A; see also id. §
17
35.160(b)(2) (“In determining what type of auxiliary aid and service is necessary, a
public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with
disabilities.”).