[PUBLISH]
[…] Id.;Vector Prods. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.,
27
397 F.3d 1316, 1318 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing LaFarge Corp. v. Travelers Indem.
Co., 118 F.3d 1511, 1515 (11th Cir. 1997)). Finally, we note that interpretations of
statutes, such as the FVSA provisions on appeal here, also present questions of
law that require de novo review. See United States v. Hooshmand, 931 F.2d
725,737 (11th Cir. 1991).
ANALYSIS
I. The FVSA Does Not Govern Transactions with Out-of-State Viators
The FVSA regulates insurance and investments in insurance products within
the State of Florida. Section 626.99275(1)(a) of the Act states that it is unlawful
for any person:
To knowingly enter into, broker, or otherwise deal in a viatical
settlement contract the subject of which is a life insurance policy,
knowing that the policy was obtained by presenting materially false
information concerning any fact material to the policy or by
concealing, for the purpose of misleading another, information
concerning any fact material to the policy, where the viator or the
viator’s agent intended to defraud the policy’s insurer.
Fla. Stat. § 626.99275(1)(a) (2004). Since MBC, the entity that purchased the
viaticals at issue in this case, is a Florida viatical settlement provider, the insurers
assert that it is subject to the FVSA.
However, section 626.99245 of the Act, which addresses “Conflict of