[PUBLISH]
[…] least two cases, well before the receivership entities came into existence.2 One fact
that links these separate policies, however, is that they all contain
“incontestability” clauses. These clauses grant the insurers a two-year window of
1
The FVSA provides a cause of action against any person who knowingly enters into a
viatical settlement for a policy that was obtained through material misrepresentations or
omissions. Fla. Stat. § 626.99275(1)(a). However, the Act also contains a conflict of law
provision that applies to settlements transacted with out-of-state viators. Section 626.99245(2)
the Act provides that: “A viatical settlement provider who from this state enters into a viatical
settlement contract with a viator who is a resident of another state that has enacted statutes or
adopted regulations governing viatical settlement contracts shall be governed in the effectuation
of that viatical settlement contract by the statutes and regulations of the viator's state of
residence. If the state in which the viator is a resident has not enacted statutes or regulations
governing viatical settlement agreements, the provider shall give the viator notice that neither
Florida nor his or her state regulates the transaction upon which he or she is entering.” Fla. Stat. §
626.99245(2).
2
Mutual Benefits Corporation (“MBC”) was incorporated under the laws of the State of
Florida in 1994. MBC established Viatical Services, Inc. (“VSI”), an affiliated corporation, to