[PUBLISH]
[…] 15
it has explicitly considered each of the § 3553(a) factors or to discuss each of the
§ 3553(a) factors.” Thomas, 446 F.3d at 1357 (citations omitted) (emphasis in
original). “Rather, an acknowledgment by the district judge that he or she has
considered the § 3553(a) factors will suffice.” United States v. Turner, 474 F.3d
1265, 1281 (11th Cir. 2007). Nonetheless, “[t]he reasons given by the district
court for its selection of a sentence are important to assessing reasonableness.”
Williams, 456 F.3d at 1361. “A sentence based on an improper factor fails to
achieve the purposes of § 3553(a) and may be unreasonable, regardless of length.”
Id.
Regarding the factors that may be considered in fashioning a reasonable
sentence, 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the
information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person
convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and
consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3661.
And after Booker, “courts may still consider relevant facts concerning a
defendant’s background, character, and conduct” when imposing a reasonable
sentence. United States v. Faust, 456 F.3d 1342, 1348 (11th Cir. 2006) (internal
quotation omitted).