Oscar Marino Cardona Rivera v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] Id. III. DISCUSSION Cardona Rivera and his family petition for review of the denial of their applications for both asylum and withholding of removal. There are separate but related standards for evaluating requests for these two forms of relief. The denial of an application for asylum ordinarily requires the denial of an application for withholding of removal. 7 Under the Immigration and Naturalization Act, the Attorney General may grant asylum if an alien meets the statutory definition of a “refugee.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A). A “refugee” is “any person who is outside any country of such person’s nationality” who is unwilling to return to that country “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” Id. § 1101(a)(42)(A).