[PUBLISH]
[…] have the authority to modify or waive any of the provisions of [Part 1480],” by
deferring to Florida law and by incorporating and relying upon compliance with
Florida’s registration requirements to determine eligibility for federal disaster
assistance. As an alternative argument, though obliquely stated, John and Shelby
Mahon assert that even if it is reasonable that the Agency relied upon Florida law,
it was nevertheless arbitrary and capricious for the Agency to apply the statute
when the state failed to send them a renewal notice as required by section 581.131,
Fla. Stat. See § 581.131(8), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[t]he department shall
provide to each person subject to this section written notice and renewal forms 60
days prior to the annual renewal date informing the person of the certificate of
registration renewal date and the applicable fee.”). Put simply, John and Shelby
Mahon argue that the Agency’s selective application of the Florida statute was
arbitrary and capricious.
7
Florida law provides “[i]t is unlawful for any nurseryman, stock dealer, agent, or plant