[PUBLISH]
[…] person seeking appellate review must request such review within thirty days and
must personally sign the request.12 Since it is undisputed that Paul Mahon failed
to sign the request within the applicable thirty-day period, we find that he failed to
exhaust his administrative remedies, and is barred from seeking judicial review.13
12
As the district court noted, although section 11.6(b) uses the term “hearing,” the section
is applicable even if a participant does not request an actual hearing. The regulations, when read
as a whole, contemplate § 11.6 as the sole procedural mechanism for a party seeking to appeal an
agency’s adverse decision. See e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 11.5(c)(1) (providing that “participant stops the
running of the 30-day period during which a participant may appeal to [the National Appeals
Division] under 11.6(b)(1) . . .”).
13
Paul Mahon’s arguments indirectly raise an issue of first impression for this Court.
Specifically, whether the exhaustion requirement found in section 6912(e) is jurisdictional or
non-jurisdictional in nature.