[PUBLISH]
[…] Johanns,
451 F. Supp. 2d at 1061, this Court notes that it is the only other published case dealing with the
issue of whether the NAD procedures constitute adversarial proceedings. Moreover, this Court
finds that Ballanger is a well reasoned decision, and is accordingly very persuasive.
19
the request of either party. 7 C.F.R. § 11.8(a)(2) (2002). Upon a timely request,
the appellant is entitled to a hearing, the hearing officer receives written
statements of each sides’ position, and takes evidence into the hearing record. 7
C.F.R. § 11.8(c). Also, during the course of the hearing “[a]ny party shall have the
opportunity to present oral and documentary evidence, oral testimony of
witnesses, and arguments in support of the party’s position; controvert evidence
relied on by any other party; and question all witnesses.” 7 C.F.R. § 11.8(c)(5)(ii).
The regulations also provide all parties with an opportunity to present evidence
and raise issues that may not have been proffered or raised earlier in the
administrative review process, either on account of omission or because they were
not apparent at the time.