[PUBLISH]
[…] of value from an employer, § 501(a) of the Labor Management Reporting and
Disclosure Act “imposes fiduciary responsibility in its broadest sense, and is not
confined to financial dealings by union official”; union members are owed “the
loyal, faithful, and honest services of their union official.” See Boffa, 688 F.2d at
930–31. Specifically, § 501(a) includes, inter alia, the requirements that a union
official must refrain from dealing with the labor organization as an adverse party,
and must account to the labor organization for certain profits received by him.28
28
In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) provides that:
The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization
occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It
is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and
functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of
the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in
accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies
adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or
in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or
acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such
organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in
whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his
direction on behalf of the organization. . . .
61
There was sufficient evidence at trial to establish the elements of the crime.
Contrary to Browne’s claim that there was insufficient evidence of conduct on
which honest services mail fraud could be based, a reasonable jury could have