[PUBLISH]
[…] court. In any event, we interpret the statute and consider the sufficiency of the evidence on the
Taft-Hartley counts independently of the district court’s rulings on these issues.
22
where “the language Congress chose to express its intent is clear and
unambiguous, that is as far as we go to ascertain its intent because we must
presume that Congress said what it meant and meant what it said.” United States
v. Steele, 147 F.3d 1316, 1318 (11th Cir. 1998) (en banc) (citing Connecticut
Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54, 112 S. Ct. 1146, 1149, 117 L. Ed.
2d 391 (1992)). By its terms, § 186(a)(2) prohibits payments by an employer to an
officer of a labor organization when the labor organization “represents, seeks to
represent, or would admit to membership, any of the employees of such employer
who are employed in an industry affecting commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(2)
(emphasis added). In order to be understood properly, the “would admit to
membership” clause must be read in light of the subsection as a whole –
specifically, the “who are employed” clause. The plain language indicates that