[PUBLISH]
[…] concluding that the evidence adduced at trial was sufficient for a reasonable jury
to convict Browne of honest services mail fraud.
Count 7 alleged use of the mails in furtherance of a scheme to defraud D1-
MEBA and NFOPAPE of Browne’s honest services. To prove “honest services”
mail fraud, the Government must show that the accused intentionally participated
in a scheme or artifice to deprive the persons or entity to which the defendant
owed a fiduciary duty of the intangible right of honest services, and used the
United States mails to carry out that scheme or artifice. See 18 U.S.C. § 1346
(predicating a mail fraud prosecution on a “scheme or artifice to deprive another of
the intangible right of honest services”); United States v. Hooshmand, 931 F.2d
725, 731 (11th Cir.1991) (defining elements of mail fraud). We have also held
that a defendant’s non-action or non-disclosure of material facts intended to create
a false and fraudulent representation may constitute a violation of the mail fraud