[PUBLISH]
[…] labor movement.” United States v. Phillips, 19 F.3d 1565, 1574 (11th Cir. 1994),
amended on other grounds by 59 F.3d 1095 (11th Cir. 1995). To this end, § 186
generally prohibits employers in industries affecting commerce from paying
anything of value to labor organizations or their officials, and conversely prohibits
labor representatives from receiving anything of value from employers. See id.
Browne was charged in Counts 3-6 of the second superseding indictment,
and in Predicate Acts 1-8 under the substantive RICO count (Count 2), with
violations of § 186(b)(1). That subsection provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be
unlawful for any person to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive
or accept, any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or other thing of value
prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 186(b)(1). Subsection
18
(a), in turn, establishes four sets of circumstances under which the employer who
makes or agrees to the prohibited payment may be criminally liable; thus, the
liability of the recipient of the prohibited payment is coextensive with that of the
employer. The Government framed each Taft-Hartley count and predicate act in
the indictment with reference to payments prohibited by § 186(a)(2) specifically,
which provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to
pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value . . . to any labor
organization, or any officer or employee thereof, which represents, seeks to
represent, or would admit to membership, any of the employees of such
employer who are employed in an industry affecting commerce[.]
29 U.S.C. § 186(a), (a)(2) (emphases added).
The jury found Browne guilty of Count 3 and found that he had committed
Predicate Acts 1, 2, and 4 of Count 2. Each count and each predicate act alleged
that Browne unlawfully received monetary payments from a different employer