[PUBLISH]
[…] under § 186: either (1) that the employer currently employs individuals who are
already union members, in which case a payment by the employer to a union
official would constitute a violation,15 or (2) that the employer would allegedly
hire union members in the future, in which case there would ordinarily be no
violation.16 Id. Yet by its own examination of the statutory language and history,
15
It is hardly debatable that a payment to a union official who currently represents
employees of the employer would fall within the scope of § 186(a)(2), for that subsection
prohibits payments to any labor organization or officer thereof “which represents, seeks to
represent, or would admit to membership any of the employees of such employer who are
employed in an industry affecting commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(2) (emphasis added). The
statutory language is quite clear in its application when current employees of the employer are
already represented by the labor organization.
16
In general, we believe that the Cody decision improperly emphasizes whether the