[PUBLISH]
[…] terminated. On May 16 of that year, Devaney sent the union a letter of apology
and a check for $1,500 as voluntary restitution. After the sale of her condo for
$56,000, Devaney bought herself a new car for $21,000 and sent the union a
$25,000 check on October 21.
II.
On May 8, 2003, a Southern District of Florida grand jury returned a
twenty-count, second superseding indictment charging Browne and Devaney with
various offenses. Count 1 charged both defendants with conspiring to violate
RICO.3 Count 2 charged both defendants with a substantive violation of RICO4
3
18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) makes it unlawful for any person to conspire with any other person
to violate §§ 1962(a), 1962(b), or 1962(c).
4
18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) makes it unlawful “for any person employed by or associated with
any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to
conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a
pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.”
12
and listed fifteen predicate acts committed by Browne, Devaney, or both.
Counts 3 through 6 charged Browne with accepting payments from certain
employers in violation of §§ 302(b)(1) and (d)(2) of the Taft-Hartley Act. See 29
U.S.C. §§ 186(b)(1), (d)(2).5