[PUBLISH]
[…] other penalties for violation of RICO.34 As individuals convicted under § 1962,
Browne and Devaney fall squarely within the forfeiture provision. At sentencing,
the district court entered a forfeiture order against the defendants in the amount of
$592,254.79, for which they were held jointly and severally liable. This figure
was reached by summing the amounts received by Browne from a variety of
sources as a result of honest services mail fraud and Taft-Hartley violations
34
In this case, forfeiture was ordered pursuant to §§ 1963(a)(1) and (a)(3), which provide
in pertinent part that persons convicted of violating § 1962 “shall forfeit to the United States . . .
any interest the person has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962; [and] any
property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or
indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section 1962.”
89
($468,208.52); the amount received by Devaney through payroll embezzlement
and bank fraud ($116,207.66); the amount obtained through the submission of
fraudulent vouchers ($4,638.82); expenses stemming from Browne’s use of the