[PUBLISH]
[…] making the decisions regarding the flights it provided to DOD.
The SOW further gave Presidential the ultimate responsibility of ensuring
the safety of the flights it was operating. It provided that “[t]he contractor shall
develop and implement a commercial quality control plan to ensure safe and
reliable air transportation in accordance with FAR 135 and 32 CFR 861,” and thus
required Presidential to operate in a way that complied with those regulations.
Presidential’s supervisory authority is made especially clear by 32 C.F.R. § 861,
which contains the DOD’s own standards for commercial carriers. This regulation
required Presidential to “supervise crew selection,” “ensure the risk associated with
all flight operations is reduced to the lowest acceptable level,” “ensure that
applicants [for flight crew] are carefully screened,” and “ensure[] the proper pairing
of aircrews on all flights,” among other duties. 32 C.F.R. § 861.4. Finally, the
SOW also provided that “[t]he contractor may refuse any mission for safety
reasons.”