Medical Transportation Management Corp. v. Commissioner
[…] The taxpayers’ cases were consolidated and went to trial. The Tax Court upheld the determinations of the Commissioner. Med. Transp. Mgmt. Corp. v. Comm’r, 127 T.C. 96, 108 (2006). The Tax Court determined that the taxpayers failed to establish that they paid taxes on gasoline for “automobile buses.” Id. at 3 105. The Tax Court concluded alternatively that the taxpayers did not furnish transportation that was scheduled and along regular routes. Id. at 105–07. II. DISCUSSION Section 34 of the Internal Revenue Code provides a credit for certain gasoline purchases: There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the amounts payable to the taxpayer . . . under section 6421 with respect to gasoline used during the taxable year . . . in vehicles while engaged in furnishing certain public passenger land transportation service . . . . 26 U.S.C. § 34. Section 6421(b) defines the circumstance in which taxpayers can receive the credit under Section 34: (1) Allowance—Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subsection (i), if gasoline is used in an automobile bus while engaged in— (A) furnishing (for compensation) passenger