[PUBLISH]
[…] district court’s factual finding as to when her employment was terminated.
Next Morrissette-Brown challenges the district court’s determination that
Mobile Infirmary reasonably accommodated her. As with all factual findings, a
2
As for her argument that because she received unemployment benefits during the
relevant time period, she had been terminated, under Alabama law, an individual may be entitled
to unemployment benefits, even if employed, so long as he or she is not receiving any type of wages
or compensation. See Ala. Code § 25-4-71 (“An individual shall be deemed totally unemployed in
any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable .
. . .”). Morrissette-Brown was on a personal leave of absence when she applied for and received
unemployment benefits and thus was not receiving wages or compensation. Thus, under Alabama
law, Morrissette-Brown was eligible for unemployment benefits, despite the fact that she was still