Turner Ex Rel. Turner v. United States
[…] 7
         The Florida legislature gave the 2003 revision of the GSA retroactive effect “to prior
medical incidents, to the extent such application is not prohibited by the State Constitution or
Federal Constitution . . . .” 2003 Fla. Laws, ch. 2003-416, § 86 (eff. Sept. 15, 2003). Because
we hold that the government was entitled to the protection of either version of the GSA, we do
not decide whether the 2001 or 2003 version applies in this case.

                                                19
             emergencies.

Fla. Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)3 (2000). The definition of “reckless disregard” was also

amended. “Reckless disregard” is defined in the 2003 version of GSA as “conduct

that a health care provider knew or should have known, at the time such services

were rendered, created an unreasonable risk of injury so as to affect the life or

health of another, and such risk was substantially greater than that which is

necessary to make the conduct negligent.” Fla. Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)3 (2005).

      According to the district court, NHJ cannot rely on the 2001 version of the

GSA because it is not a hospital licensed under Florida law, and because NHJ is

analogous to a specialty hospital, which provides treatment only to a select group