[PUBLISH]
[…] The elemental analyses of §§ 1343 and 666 demonstrate that Williams’s
convictions for wire fraud and federal funds theft satisfy the Blockburger test.
Wire fraud requires neither proof of the defendant’s agency relationship to an
organization receiving federal funds, nor proof of theft. Federal funds theft
requires no proof of the use of interstate wire transmissions during a purported
scheme or artifice to defraud. Contrary to the contention implicit in Williams’s
argument, the use of wires in interstate commerce is a substantive, albeit
2
18 U.S.C. § 666 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever, if the circumstance described in subsection (b) of this section exists—
(a)(1) being an agent of an organization . . . embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or
otherwise without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person other than the
rightful owner or intentionally misapplies, property that . . . is valued at $5,000 or more,
and . . . is owned by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization,
government, or agency[] . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both.
(b) The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) . . . is that the organization . . .
receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program
involving a grant[] . . . .
8
jurisdictional, element that the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.
Because §§ 1343 and 666 each requires proof of an element not required by the
other, Williams’s convictions for both crimes satisfy the Blockburger test.
2. Convictions for Multiple Counts of Wire Fraud