[PUBLISH]
[…] in the charges,” but, nonetheless, “demonstrated a significant remorse for the
situation.”
C.
On July 31, the prosecutor provided Manning with notice that he would be
seeking the death penalty under O.C.G.A. 17-10-30 (2) as well as subsection (7).27
On August 7, three days before petitioner’s trial was to commence, the prosecutor
filed notice that he intended to present a prior indictment of petitioner as a non-
statutory aggravating factor at the sentencing hearing, should petitioner be
convicted.28 Petitioner had been indicted in December 1978 in Tennessee for
27
Section 17-10-30(2) authorizes the death penalty if the jury concludes that “the offense
of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in
the commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery, or the offense of murder was
committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of burglary or arson in the first
degree.”
28
Pursuant to O.C.G.A § 17-10-30(b), the jury is authorized to consider “any mitigating
circumstances or [non-statutory] aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law.” The
prosecutor probably intended to introduce the indictment as a non-statutory aggravating