[PUBLISH]
[…] petitioner’s mental health and acuity, which indicated that petitioner was not
laboring under a psychological or psychiatric defect on the night of the murder,
76
As indicated in note 75, supra, under Georgia law, the results of the court-ordered
examination are provided to the prosecutor and defense counsel, in addition to the court. Federal
law is to the same effect. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(b), requires that, if the court orders a psychiatric or
psychological examination of the defendant, the report of the examination is to be “filed with the
court, pursuant to the provisions of [18 U.S.C. §] 4247(b) and (c).” Section 4247(c) states that
the report “shall be filed with the court with copies provided to the counsel for the person
examined and to the attorney for the government, and specifies the information such report must
include.”
112
Manning should have sought the court’s provision of funds for an independent
evaluation of his mental health. Then, with funds in hand, he could have obtained,
and presented to the jury, opinions like those rendered by Drs. Crown and Hyde.