[PUBLISH]
[…] errors that might occur at each stage of the prosecution and thus form the basis for an appeal.
The trial judge must review the “Checklist” with counsel at the pretrial hearings and at trial. In
addition, at the pretrial hearings and during the guilt and penalty phases of the defendant’s trial,
the judge must question the defendant regarding his satisfaction with trial counsel’s performance.
In petitioner’s case, the court questioned petitioner as the UAP required, and at no time did he
voice any objection to Manning’s representation.
21
Section 17-10-30(7) authorizes the death penalty if the jury concludes that “the offense
of murder was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture,
depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.”
25
competency to stand trial and his sanity at the time of the offense.22
The court heard Manning’s motions on January 21, 1987. Arguing his
January 15 motion, Manning told the court that he wanted a neurological (as well