United States v. Archer
[…] therefore, is whether carrying a concealed firearm is similar in kind and degree to

the crimes enumerated in the Sentencing Guidelines, burglary of a dwelling, arson,

extortion, and crimes involving the use of explosives.

      To determine whether a crime is a “crime of violence” we use a categorical

approach; we consider the offense as defined by the law, rather than considering the

facts of the specific violation. Begay, 128S.Ct. at 1584 (citing Taylor v. United



                                           6
States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990)). Florida Statute § 790.01(2) states “A person

who carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony.”

The firearm must be “(1) on or about the person and (2) hidden from the ordinary

sight of another person. The term ‘on or about the person’ means physically on the

person or readily accessible to him. This generally includes the interior of an