Tilton v. Playboy Entertainment Group, Inc.
[…] Id. at 952–53 (internal quotation marks omitted). We cannot say that Ciani was aware of a high probability that Tilton was a minor when he observed Tilton, who was seventeen years and ten months old and looked like an adult, participate in sexually-themed contests where alcohol was served. C. The District Court Did Not Sufficiently Explain Its Decision Not To Award Tilton Attorney’s Fees Against Prewitt. Tilton argues that the district court abused its discretion when it declined to award her attorney’s fees against Prewitt, but we cannot meaningfully review that decision. Section 2255(a) provides that a minor victim injured by conduct prohibited by sections 2251 and 2252 “shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” 14 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Although an award of attorney’s fees is ordinarily a matter for the discretion of the district court, Frit, 358 F.3d at 1322, an order on attorney’s fees must allow meaningful review. Am. Civil Liberties Union of Ga. v. Barnes, 168 F.3d 423, 427 (11th Cir. 1999).