Tilton v. Playboy Entertainment Group, Inc.
[…] The district court correctly concluded that the video did not contain the lascivious exhibition of Tilton’s genitals. 9 2. Evidence that Deslin Used Tilton to Induce Other People to Engage in Sexually Explicit Conduct Does Not Create Liability for Deslin. Tilton argues that the district court erred when it granted summary judgment in favor of Deslin because substantial evidence established that Deslin used her to induce other people to engage in sexually explicit conduct, but her argument is based on a misreading of section 2251(a). That statute creates liability for any person “who has a minor assist any other person to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). We do not read “assist any other person to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct” to mean “induce” another person to engage in sexually explicit conduct.