[PUBLISH]
[…] and the Attorney General, on the other hand, contend that the ban is a lawful
business necessity.
To benefit from the affirmative defense, an employer must prove that the
pertinent qualification standard is job-related and consistent with business
necessity. Id. Although this burden is generally quite high, it is significantly
lowered when, like here, “the job clearly requires a high degree of skill and the
economic and human risks involved in hiring an unqualified applicant are great . . .
.”6 Hamer v. City of Atlanta, 872 F.2d 1521, 1535 (11th Cir. 1989) (internal
4
Section 12113(a) uses these words: “It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination .
. . that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection criteria that screen out
or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability has been
shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be
accomplished by reasonable accommodation, as required under this subchapter.”
5
At summary judgment, Allmond challenged only the hearing-aid ban; he said nothing
about the other components of the unaided hearing test and, therefore, may not do so now. See
Onishea v. Hopper, 171 F.3d 1289, 1305 (11th Cir. 1999).
6