[PUBLISH]
[…] Supreme Court has now thrice thrown into the analytical mix.
At any rate, the more pertinent case is United States v. Spells, as it came
after Begay and used statistics to support its conclusion. In Spells, the defendant
was convicted of the federal offenses of robbery, felon in possession of a firearm,
and “brandishing a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii).” 537 F.3d at 744. The Seventh Circuit
addressed whether Spells’s prior conviction under an Indiana statute making it a
felony to resist law enforcement, see Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(A),36 was a
36
Indiana’s statute in Spells provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person
assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the
officer's duties;
(2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized service or execution
of a civil or criminal process or order of a court; or
(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible
means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s siren or emergency
lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop[.]
Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(a). Indiana law treats these three crimes as “Class A misdemeanor[s],
except as provided” in § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(A). Subsection (b)(1)(A) provides that the offense
under subsection (a), the willful fleeing crime, is a “Class D felony if . . . the offense is described
in subsection (a)(3) and the person used a vehicle to commit the offense[.]” Ind. Code §
35-44-3-3(b)(1)(A).
41
“violent felony” under the ACCA.37
The Seventh Circuit determined that the crime of resisting law enforcement
was a violent felony for a number of reasons. First, it emphasized that such