[PUBLISH]
[…] physical injury.” When assessing risk, we examine the crime as “generally
committed,” see Chambers, 129 S. Ct. at 690, and settle on the appropriate crime
by looking to the “elements of the offense” under Florida law, James, 127 S. Ct. at
1594. And as the categorical approach requires, we do not consider how an
individual offender, in this case Harrison, committed the offense “on a particular
occasion.” Begay, 128 S. Ct. at 1584. But we do examine “[t]he nature of the
behavior that likely underlies [the] statutory phrase” in question. Chambers, 129 S.
Ct. at 690.
A person violates § 316.1935(2) and commits a third-degree felony under
Florida law where she “willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement
officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle . . . with siren and lights
27
activated.” Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2); Arroyo v. State, 901 So. 2d 1014, 1015 (Fla.
Dist. Ct. App. 2005); Sanford v. State, 872 So. 2d 406, 407-08 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
2004).
Florida’s statutory elements drive our assessment of the “ordinary case” of