[PUBLISH]
[…] fleeing or attempting to elude police at high speed; (2) a 2003 conviction for
possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell, manufacture or deliver; and
(3) a 2000 conviction under Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(2) for fleeing or attempting to
elude police. The government attached copies of the judgments and sentences for
all three convictions including the information, written plea agreement, and arrest
report for the 2000 conviction under § 316.1935(2).2
Harrison’s response admitted that his two 2003 convictions qualified as
violent felonies. But he argued that his 2000 conviction under § 316.1935(2) did
2
The indictment for the § 316.1935(2) conviction in 2000 stated that on December 9,
1999, Harrison “did unlawfully and willfully flee or attempt to elude a law enforcement officer
in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle with agency insignia and other jurisdictional
markings prominently displayed on the vehicle with siren and lights activated, in violation of
Section 316.1935(2), Florida Statutes.” Because Harrison committed the offense in 1999, we
quote the 1999 version of the Florida Statute in footnote 16 infra.
3
not. Therefore, in his view, the district court was prohibited from looking beyond