[PUBLISH]
[…] Id. Therefore, James, Begay, and Chambers, at a minimum,
demonstrate that statistical evidence plays a role in assessing the risk of non-
enumerated crimes under the residual clause.
With these background principles, we now apply the Supreme Court’s
residual clause analysis to Harrison’s conviction.
F. Florida’s Willful Fleeing Statute
We start by examining the relevant state crime’s statutory elements to
identify the correct “category” of crime. Begay, 128 S. Ct. at 1584. That is, we
look to “how the law defines the offense.” Id. Here, Harrison pled guilty to
violating Florida Statutes § 316.1935(2). We print the relevant part of Florida’s
statute.16
16
Florida Statutes § 316.1935 (1999), entitled “Fleeing or attempting to elude a law
enforcement officer; aggravated fleeing and eluding,” provides:
(1) It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she
has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement
officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order