[PUBLISH]
[…] among other things, “involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to
another.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). Under § 4B1.1(a), a defendant is a “career offender” if (1) he
was at least 18 years old at the time of the offense; (2) the instant offense is a felony that is either
a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense; and (3) the defendant has at least two prior
felony convictions for either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense. U.S.S.G. §
4B1.1(a).
24
is identical to the ACCA’s residual clause in all material respects.20 Both define a
violent crime as one “that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to
another.” The question in Orisnord was whether a violation of Fla. Stat. §
316.1935(3)–which makes it illegal to willfully flee from an officer “at high speed,
or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons
or property”–presented a “serious potential risk” of injury. Id. at 1182-83.
Orisnord answered that question affirmatively. But it did so by focusing
solely on the potential risk of injury posed by willfully fleeing an officer in a motor
vehicle. Id.