United States v. Seher
[…] the nature of the statute itself. See Dean at 1213–14. Furthermore, Dean was

addressing an old version of § 5317, which included no mention of the current

version’s phrase “involved in.” See id. at 1213. The “term ‘involved in’ has

consistently been interpreted broadly by courts to include any property involved in,

used to commit, or used to facilitate the offense.” United States v. Varrone, 554

F.3d 327, 331 (2d Cir. 2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

      Because Dean does not affect our analysis, we instead focus on the similarity

between the relevant language of § 5317(c)(1)(A) and § 982(a)(1). Section

§ 5317(c)(1)(A) requires “the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal,

involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto,” whereas § 982(a)(1)

states “that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal,

involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 982(a)(1); 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(A). Given that the two statutes essentially