[PUBLISH]
[…] The United States Attorney charges:
That on or about July 20, 2006, in Limestone County, within the Northern District
of Alabama, the defendant,
WALTER E. BRANNAN,
while on land acquired for the use of the United States and under the concurrent
jurisdiction thereof, that is, the Wheeler National Wildlife Refuge, did knowingly
commit the crime of public lewdness, in that the defendant did expose his genitals
in a public place and was reckless about whether another would be present who
would be offended and alarmed by his act, in violation of 50 C.F.R. 27.83 and
Title 16, United States Code, Section 668dd.
3
Specifically, Title 13A, Article 6 of the Alabama Criminal Code at
§ 13A-6-68, provides that:
A person commits the crime of indecent exposure if, with intent to
arouse or gratify sexual desire of himself or of any person other than his
spouse, he exposes his genitals under circumstances in which he knows
his conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm in any public place or on
the private premises of another or so near thereto as to be seen from such
private premises.
Ala. Code § 13A-6-68. The later provision, § 13A-6-70, in turn says that:
Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense