Chalfonte Condominium Apartment Assoc., Inc. v. QBE Ins. Corp.
[…] Fla. Const. art. V, § 3(b)(6). Because questions of Florida law are determinative of the outcome of this case, and we have not found controlling precedent of the Supreme Court of Florida on these issues, we believe that certification of these questions to the Supreme Court of Florida is appropriate. 11 B. Issues Raised in Chalfonte’s Cross-Appeal Chalfonte asserts that the district court made two errors involving Fla. Stat. § 627.701(4)(a).3 Section 627.701(4)(a) provides that: Any policy that contains a separate hurricane deductible must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: “THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.” A policy containing a coinsurance provision applicable to hurricane losses must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: “THIS POLICY CONTAINS A CO-PAY PROVISION THAT MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.” Fla. Stat. § 627.701(4)(a).