[PUBLISH]
[…] Congress has undeniably provided the Attorney General with a policy framework in
§ 16901 to guide his exercise of discretion under § 16913(d); and it has made a series
of legislative judgments in §§ 16911, 16913, 16914 and 2250 that constrict the
Attorney General’s discretion to a narrow and defined category.
In the first place, Congress has broadly set policy goals that guide the Attorney
General in how to apply his discretion. Congress created SORNA with the specific
design to provide the broadest possible protection to the public, and to children in
particular, from sex offenders. Section 16901 expressly sets forth the congressional
purpose in these terms: “In order to protect the public from sex offenders and
24
offenders against children and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators
against the victims listed below, Congress in this chapter establishes a comprehensive
national system for the registration of those offenders.” 42 U.S.C. § 16901. By setting
forth the broad policy goal of protecting the public and seeking a “comprehensive”
national registry, Congress has suggested that the Attorney General should require
pre-2006 sexual offenders to register to the extent that he determines it would