United States v. Ambert
[…] (e) State penalty for failure to comply Each jurisdiction, other than a Federally recognized Indian tribe, shall provide a criminal penalty that includes a maximum term of imprisonment that is greater than 1 year for the failure of a sex offender to comply with the requirements of this subchapter. 42 U.S.C. § 16913. SORNA also creates new penalties for individuals who, among other things, fail to register despite being required to do so. Section 2250(a) provides that: (a) In general -- Whoever -- (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act . . . (2)(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . .; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. 6 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).