346 F.3d 727
[…] The fact that UCC § 3-406 does not allocate fault to the wrongdoer — as opposed to the negligent parties — is significant in determining whether Michigan's Tort Reform Act applies in this case. This latter Act, passed in 1995, provides that in actions "based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact, and ... in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2957(1). The Act also provides that when considering percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall assess "the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action." Id. Unlike the UCC, the Tort Reform Act allocates fault to the wrongdoer in actions "based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death." Id. Tension thus exists between these statutes.