[PUBLISH]
[…] of any material you may use.
(R-287 at 25). Clancy explained the normal procedure for placing a trade: He
would call the FxCM order desk and give FxCM the client’s number, quantity of
purchase, and month of expiration; the FxCM employee responded with a strike
price; and he generally accepted the price offered without making a counteroffer.
He explained that GMC selected the expiration date of the option, while the
customers selected the quantity of options to purchase.
On the basis of the above facts and testimony, the district court found that
(1) Defendant Johnson violated 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b)5 and 17 C.F.R. § 32.9(a) & (c);6
(2) Defendants Kline and Fremer violated 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b)7 and CFTC
5
This section makes it unlawful for a person to enter into any commodities option transaction
“contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the [CFTC] prohibiting any such transaction or allowing
any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the [CFTC] shall prescribe.” 7 U.S.C.
6c(b). The underlying rule violated here is Regulation 32.9.
6
As stated in note 1, supra, section (a) prohibits cheating or defrauding in connection with
a commodity option transaction, and section (c) prohibits deceiving by any means whatsoever.
7