[PUBLISH]
[…] novo, “accepting the allegations in the complaint as true and construing them in
6
the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Spain v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco
Corp., 363 F.3d 1183, 1187 (11th Cir. 2004).
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Harris asserts only that the regulations at 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-
8 give rise to a claim for benefits under 26 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) and that under
these regulations he should have been allowed the same period of time to pay his
COBRA premium as UAIG is given to fund the plan.1 He thus argues that his
benefits were wrongly terminated in violation of § 54.4980B-8.
Treasury regulation § 54.4980B-8 presents a series of questions and answers
applicable to COBRA coverage. Question and answer 5 provides:
Q-5: What is timely payment for COBRA continuation
coverage? A-5: (a) Except as provided [here] . . . timely payment for
a period of COBRA continuation coverage under a group health plan
means payment that is made to the plan by the date that is 30 days
after the first day of that period. Payment that is made to the plan by
a later date is also considered timely payment if . . .
(2) Under the terms of an arrangement between the employer or
employee organization and an insurance company . . . or other entity
that provides plan benefits on the employer’s or employee
organization’s behalf, the employer or employee organization is
allowed until that later date to pay for coverage of similarly situated
nonCOBRA beneficiaries for the period.
1
Because he limits his arguments on appeal to this issue, the remainder of his claims
raised in the complaint are deemed abandoned. Rowe v. Schreiber, 139 F.3d 1381, 1382 n.1
(11th Cir. 1998). We will not, therefore, address his state law claims for breach of contract or